concerts

Taipei Chinese Orchestra

  • Time: 1st Jun. 2024 (Sat.) 19:30
  • Place: Zhongzheng Auditorium, Taipei Zhongshan Hall
  • Programs:
    LI Bo: "Seven Chapters of SUN Wukong" Suona Concerto (Taiwan Premiere)
    YU Chung- Yuan : "Trotting Horses Fantasia" for Nanguan and Chinese Orchestra (Chinese Orchestra Version, World Premiere)
    HO Zhanhao, CHEN Gang (Orch. CHUNG Yiu- Kwong) : "The Butterfly Lovers" Violin Concerto
  • Soloists:
    LIN Tzu-You (Suona)
    LU Siqin (Violin)
  • Get Tickets

Taipei Chinese Orchestra & Kaohsiung Chinese Orchestra

  • Time: 22th Jun. 2024 (Sat.) 19:30
  • Place: Concert Hall, National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts (Weiwuying)
  • Programs:
    ZHAO, Ji-Ping: Celebration Overture
    JIANG, Ying: Silk Road
    GU, Guan-Ren: Hua Mulan Pipa Concerto
    KUAN, Nai-Chung: Taipei Tune (from Taiwanese Impressions, First Movement)
    HO, Zhan-Hao, CHEN, Gang (Orch. CHONG, Yiu-Kwong): The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto
  • Soloists:
    SHA, Xiao-Cao (Violin)
    CHAO, I-JAN (Pipa)
  • Get Tickets

Taipei Chinese Orchestra

  • Time: 23th Jun. 2024 (Sun.) 14:30
  • Place: Cultural Affairs Bureau, Chiayi City Government
  • Programs:
    ZHAO, Ji-Ping: Celebration Overture
    JIANG, Ying: Silk Road
    GU, Guan-Ren: Hua Mulan Pipa Concerto
    KUAN, Nai-Chung: Taipei Tune (from Taiwanese Impressions, First Movement)
    LIN, Tsen-Ling: The Blasting of Master Handan
    KWAN, Sing-yau: Worshipping God
  • Soloists:
    CHENG, Wen-Hsin (Pipa)

新竹青年國樂團

  • Time: Jul. 2024
  • Place: Hsinchu City Performance Hall
  • More info to be updated

Macao Chinese Orchestra

  • Time: 28th Jul. 2024 (Sun.) 20:00
  • Place: Macao Cultural Centre Grand Auditorium
  • Programs:
    KONG Su Leong: Bangdi concerto “Cinnamon Twig Decoction”
    WANG Chenwei: Sanxian concerto “Aleppo”
    LU Liang-hui: “Spring”, “Summer”, “Autumn” and Winter”
  • Soloists:
    LAI Yi-Chun (Bangdi)
    TSAI Yu-Tung (Sanxian)
  • Get Tickets

Filarmonica Moldova Iași

  • Time: 11th Apr. 2025 (Fri.)
  • More info to be updated
2024.03.09 Taipei Chinese Orchestra
2024.01.07 Taipei Chinese Orchestra
2023.12.16 Taipei Chinese Orchestra
2023.11.06- 08 Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
2023.09.09 Taipei Chinese Orchestra
2023.04.08 Taipei Chinese Orchestra
2023.03.12 Taipei Chinese Orchestra
2023.01.12 Slovak State Philharmonic Košice
2022.12.24 Taipei Chinese Orchestra
2022.12.03 Taipei Chinese Orchestra
2022.10.02 Klänge aus Ostasien (Sounds of East Asia)
2022.09.18 Taipei Chinese Orchestra ♪Lin/ Zhang, Yu, Guan, Peng
2022.07.03/07 Shih-Hui Chen/ Lini Gong/ soundSCAPE Festival  ♪Chen
2022.06.03 Filarmonica Moldova Iași
2022.06.01 Ensemble Taiwan
2022.05.16/18 Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
2022.04.25 Dohnányi Orchestra Budafok
2022.03.19 Taiwan Yang-Qin Orchestra
2022.01.08 Taipei Chinese Orchestra ♪Law, Xu/ Chen, Guo: , , , Chen
2021.12.06 National Taiwan Normal University Symphony Orchestra
2021.09 TIMF Youth Symphony Orchestra Program[rescheduled due to COVID-19 pandemic]
2021.04.22 Konzerthaus Berlin  ♪Tchaikovsky
2021.03.14 Kaohsiung Chinese Orchestra ♪Liu
2020.12.10 Slovak State Philharmonic Košice[rescheduled due to COVID-19 pandemic]
2020.10.03 National Taiwan Symphony Orchestra
2020.05.02 Taipei Chinese Orchestra[rescheduled to 2022.01.08 due to COVID-19 pandemic]
2020.04.23 Konzerthaus Berlin[rescheduled to 2021.04 due to COVID-19 pandemic]
2020.03.20 Filarmonica Moldova Iași[rescheduled due to COVID-19 pandemic]
2020.01.16/17/18/21 Boston Symphony Orchestra  ♪Tchaikovsky
2019.11.07 Moravian Philharmonic
2019.10.24/26/27 National Symphony Orchestra
2019.08.23 Boston Symphony Orchestra(Tanglewood Music Festival)  ♪Mendelssohn, Schubert
2019.04.11 State Philharmonic of Tîrgu Mureș
2019.04.05 Filarmonica Moldova Iași
2018.12.06 Slovak State Philharmonic Košice
2018.07.16 Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra ♪Beethoven
2018.07.09 Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra ♪Dvorak, Bernstein
2018.07.08 Tanglewood Music Center Ensemble  ♪Chandler
2018.06.07 State Philharmonic of Tîrgu Mureș
2018.04.19/21 Slovak State Philharmonic Košice  ♪Rachmaninoff
2018.03.16 Filarmonica Moldova Iași
2018.03.03 Dohnányi Orchestra Budafok  ♪Borodin, Wang
2018.02.16 Filarmonica Banatul Timișoara
2017.12.28/29 Taipei Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
2017.12.16 Taipei Chinese Orchestra  ♪Lu, Tang, Peng
2017.09.30 George Enescu Philharmony  ♪Enescu